Case Number: 3034
Bersworth, Lucile - Age 25 - Died from an abortion performed at 723 Belden Ave., office of Dr. Anna Albers, who on 5/16/16 was held by the Coroner. 41 Pct. June 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 16, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 16, 1916 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 723 Pelden Ave |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | office of Dr. Anna Albers |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | office of Dr. Anna Albers |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Bersworth, Lucile |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Albers, Anna Dr. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 41 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 16-May-16 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 16, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1916 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |