Case Number: 3028
Bloom, Augusta - Age 43 - Died from an abortion at the Norwegian Deaconess Hosp., same performed by Dr. James R. Struble at his office 2759 North Ave. 3/16/16 Struble held by the Coroner. 34 Pct. March 1916 No Bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 3, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 3, 1916 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2759 North Ave |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Struble's office Norwegian Deaconess Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Struble's office Norwegian Deaconess Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Bloom, Augusta |
|---|---|
| Age | 43 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Struble, Dr. James R. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 34 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Mar-16 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 21, 1916 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |