Case Number: 3020

Boedecker, Walter - Age 6 - Found asphyxiated in bed with mother Margaret who had turned on gas with suicidal intent - home 541 Hobbie St., 38th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 10, 1915
Date of Death November 10, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 541 Hobbie St
Location Description Home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Method of Killing Asphyxiation (gas)
Weapon Found asphyxiated
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home

Victim

Name Boedecker, Walter
Age 6 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Boedecker, Margaret
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene