Case Number: 264

Blaine, Inda Ethel, 30 ys. old. South Bend, Ind. Shot dead in the Saratoga Hotel by Chas. Andrews of Elkhard, Ind. who then suicided. 1st Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 26, 1907
Date of Death August 26, 1907
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in the Saratoga Hotel
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive victim shot dead in hotel by def. Who then suicide
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the Saratoga Hotel
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Blaine, Inda Ethel of South Be
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Andrews, Chas. Of Elkhard, Ind
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None