Case Number: 3010
Balcznska, Mary - Age 25 - Died at St. Bernard's Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by midwife Veronika Rypczyski who on 6/10/15 was held by the Coroner. 20th Pct. 12/18/19 - s/o - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 5, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | St. Bernard's Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | St. Bernard's Hospital |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Balcznska, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Bernard's Hospit |
Defendant
Name | Rypcztski, Veronika |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Jun-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 10, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |