Case Number: 263

Blom, Emma, 34 yrs. old, stabbed to death in her home 443 Belmont Av. presumably by her husband, Emanuel, who, after attempting suicide, was arrested. 41st Prect. Held by coroner's jury Aug. 1, 1907. Sentenced to life in Joliet. Nov. 30, 1907 by Judge Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 23, 1907
Date of Death July 23, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 443 Belmont Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description stabbed to death in her home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon stabbed to death
Motive stabbed to death in her home presumably by her hus
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location stabbed to death in her home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Blom, Emma
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Blom, Emanuel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest 41st Prect.
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 1, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 30, 1907
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville