Case Number: 3002
Borcia, Wm. - 15 yrs. - Found shot dead at 726 DeKoven St. 8/28/14 Coroner recommends arrest of Vincenzo, Pasquale and Salvadore Pappalardo. 21st Pct. 10/27/14 Pasquale arrested. 2/8/15 Pasquale acquitted - Dever. 11/20/16 Vincenzo & Salvatore Stricken off - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Death | July 29, 1914 |
---|---|
Address | 726 DeKoven st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Borcia, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Pasquale, Vincenzo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Oct-14 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Dever |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 8, 1915 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |