Case Number: 3001
Black, Albert N. - 19 yrs. - Stabbed to death at 1249 Jackson Blvd. by his step-father W.E. Shipman who escaped & whose apprehension Coroner recommends. 28th Pct. 12/7/14 Shipman arrested and brought back from Cickasha, Okla. & held by Coroner 12/9/14. 4/10/15 - 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - O'Connor.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 1, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 1, 1914 |
Address | 1249 Jackson Blvd. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Black, Albert N. |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Shipman, W.E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-parent/Step-child |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Dec-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 9, 1914 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | O'Conner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 10, 1915 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |