Case Number: 2999
Berenson, Eugene, 50 yrs. - Fatally shot 6/22/14 at 2114 State St., by Frank Gibbia, who was arrested & on 6/24/14 held by the Coroner - 3rd Prct. 10/30/14 Gibbia to Pontiac Ref. - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 22, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2114 State st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Berenson, Eugene |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Gibbia, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jun-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 24, 1914 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 30, 1914 |