Case Number: 2996
Blackmore, Lawrence K. 45 ys. "Col." fatally shot, C&W I. Coach Yard 51st St. by some unknown party. 19 Pct. London Freeman arrested and exonerated by Coroner 12/29/13.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 51 st |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | C & WI. Coach yard |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | C & WI. Coach yard |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Blackmore, Lawrence K. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Freeman, London |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Dec-13 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |