Case Number: 2995

Bresch, Enward, 25 ys. fatally stabbed 1841 Wabash Ave. by Maude Oberg who was arrested. 3 Pct. Held by Coroner 12/26/13 - 3/31/14 Acquitted Judge Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1913
Date of Death December 24, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1841 Wabash Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Bresch, Edward
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Oberg, Maude
Gender Female
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Dec-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 26, 1913
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 31, 1914
Outcome of Trial Acquitted