Case Number: 2994
Brown, John, 29 yrs., shot dead Ben Howell's saloon 1101 W. Randolph St. by Ernest Irwin who was arrested & held by Coroner 12/5/13 - 27 Pct. 3/13/14 Irwin Not Guilty - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 4, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 4, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1101 W. Randolph st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Ben Howell's saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Ben Howell's saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Brown, John |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Irwin, Ernest |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Dec-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 13, 1914 |