Case Number: 2993

Battaglia, Giovanni, 21 yrs. fatally stabbed Nov. 23 at 953 Milton Ave. by Giachimo Sciara who escaped. - 38 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 23, 1913
Date of Death November 30, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 953 Milton Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Battaglia, Giovanni
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Sciara, Giachimo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Nov-13
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Jury Verdict Yes