Case Number: 2992

Bruns, Henry. 38 ys. shot dead 1368 Hudson Ave. by Karl Meister who was arrested and held by Coroner 12/5/13 - 39 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 19, 1913
Date of Death November 19, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1638 Hudson Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Bruns, Henry
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Meister, Karl
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Nov-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 5, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only