Case Number: 2991
Brady, John, 35 yrs. fatally assaulted Oct. 5 at 34 Place & Auburn Ave. by Gus Tysler, Walter Teeling, and John Bowman who were held by Coroner 10/9/13. 6 Pct. 2-3-14 Tysler, Theeling, Bowman, not guilty - 20 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 5, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 34 Pl. & Auburn Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Brady, John |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Tysler, Gus-Teeling, Walter-Bo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Oct-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 3, 1914 |