Case Number: 2990

Biederman, Julius, 52 yrs. fatally assaulted Sept. 8 in rear of 1627 N. Dinchester Ave. by Morris Schlessinger, with iron bat, who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/1/13. 33 Pct. Oct. 1913, no bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 8, 1913
Date of Death September 8, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1627 N. Dorchester Ave.
Location Description rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Biederman, Julius
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Schlessinger, Morris
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Sep-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 1, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder