Case Number: 2988

Burns, Thomas, 60 yrs. fatally assaulted Aug. 27 at 1613 Carroll Ave by Michael Mungoren who was held by Coroner 8/29/13 - 29 Pct. Sept. 1913 No bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 27, 1913
Date of Death August 27, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1613 Carroll Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Burns, Thomas
Age 60 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mangoren, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Aug-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 29, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder