Case Number: 2984
Brockman, Eugene A. 24 yrs. fatally stabbed Troy & 12th Sts. by Thomas Powers, alias "Titt," who escaped. 24 Pct. Boot black from Minneapolis, Minn. 9/20/13. 6/8/14 Acquitted - Walker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 1, 1913 |
Address | Troy & 12th Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Brockman, Eugene |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Powers, Thomas "Titt" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Sep-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Walker |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 8, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |