Case Number: 2983

Bartucci, Anton. 24 yrs. fatally shot June 7 at Jefferson & Taylor Sts. by Peter Fricario who was held by Coroner 6/11/13 - 21 Pct. Fricario to Joliet 2-9-14 - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1913
Date of Death June 7, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Jefferson & Taylor Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Bartucci, Anton
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Fricario, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Jun-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 11, 1913
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 9, 1914
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville