Case Number: 2982

Buchanan, Lonis, "Col.," 30 yrs., fatally shot May 12 on 33d St. between State & Dearborn Sts. by Samuel Simpson, "Col.," who was held by Coroner. May 14. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 12, 1913
Date of Death May 12, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 33rd St. between State & Dearborn Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 33rd St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 33rd St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Buchanan, Lonis
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Murray, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-May-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 14, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only