Case Number: 2981
Black, Lillian, "Col." 39 yrs. fatally stabbed Apr. 26 at 3402 Vernon Ave. by Mary Murray "Col." who was held by Coroner 5/12/1913. 5 Pct. - May 1913 - No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 26, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 10, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3402 Vernon Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Black, Lillian |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Murray, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-May-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 12, 1913 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |