Case Number: 2980

Berney, Victor, 27 yrs., shot dead front 2943 Lyman St. by Steve Stasiak who was arrested held by coroner May 5. - 7 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 3, 1913
Date of Death May 3, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2943 Lyman St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description front of 2943 Lyman
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of 2943 Lyman
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Berney, Victor
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Stasiak, Steve
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-May-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 5, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only