Case Number: 2979
Brubaker, Mrs. Mary, 25 yrs., died home 309 Englewood Ave. from abortion performed by Dr. H.W. Case who was arrested and held by coroner. 3/18/13 - 17 Pct. Apr., 1913, no bill on Case.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 18, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 18, 1913 |
| Address | 309 Englewood Ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | Home of victim |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Home of victim |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Brubaker, Mrs. Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Case, H.W. Dr. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Mar-13 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 18, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 15, 1913 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |