Case Number: 2978

Bennett, B. 45 yrs. fatally shot Mar. 14 in rear 3126 Emerald Ave. by one of two young men. Thos Flanagan arrested and held by Coroner 3/18/1913 - 6 Pct. 11/17/13 - Bond ftd. - Brentano - 4/8/14 Bond frftd - McDonald. 5/19/20 - Acquitted - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 14, 1913
Date of Death March 14, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3126 Emerald Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Bennett, B.
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Flanagan, Thos.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Mar-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 18, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 17, 1913
Date of Sentence May 19, 1920
Outcome of Trial Acquitted