Case Number: 2976

Boca, Peter, 23 yrs. fatally shot Jan. 27 at 56th and Justine St. by Clarence McSweeney, Police operator who he tried to rob. 17 Pct. McSweeney Exonerated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 27, 1913
Date of Death January 27, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 56th & Justine St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Boca, Peter
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name McSweeney, Clarence
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only