Case Number: 2975
Buck, C. 24 yrs. stabbed to death in Meat Market of Rothchild & Co. State & VanBuren Sts. by Bennie Bernstein who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/29/13. 1st Prect. - 6/12/13. Acquitted. Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 28, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 28, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | State & Van Buren Sts. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Meat Market of Rothchild & Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Child abuse |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Meat Market of Rothchild & Co. |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Buck, C. |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Bernstein, Bennie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jan-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 29, 1913 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Cooper |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 12, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |