Case Number: 30

Alberg, Gust Swanson, 45 yrs., died in Co. Hosp. Skull fractured Feb. 10 in 5th Prect. Thomas J. Murphy arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 11, 1900
Date of Death February 23, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics skull fractured
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon skull fractured
Motive Skull fractured in 5th Prect.
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Alberg, Gust Swanson
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Murphy, Thomas J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Feb-00
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day