Case Number: 2974

Biernot, Frank, 37 shot dead 120th St. and Calumet Ave. by John Woods, I.C. Watchman who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/3/13 - 14 Pct. Jan., 1913 - No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1913
Date of Death January 2, 1913
Address 120th and Calumet Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Biernot, Frank
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Woods, John
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jan-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 3, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder