Case Number: 2973
Blye, Dave, 22 yrs. fatally shot Nov. 25 in Weiss's Caf� 2043 W. Division during a fight by Joe Weiss who was exonerated by Coroner 11/28/12 - 34 Prect. - Indicted by Grand Jury - 5/20/13 -Acquitted - Walker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 25, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 25, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2043 W. Division |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Weiss's Caf? |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Weiss's Caf? |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Blye, Dave |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | 11/28/1912 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |