Case Number: 2972
Bush, Clarence, 31 yrs., "Col." shot dead basement 1709 Dearborn St. by Off. Daniel O'Brien of 3d Prect. who placed him under arrest for robbery. O'Brien exonerated by Coroner. 3d Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 19, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1709 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | basement |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | basement |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Other residence |
Victim
Name | Bush, Clarence |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | O'Brien, Daniel Off. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |