Case Number: 2970

Bryant, Fred D., col., 39 yrs. shot dead in Saloon 1634 So. State St. by Chas. Brown, "Col." who was arrested and held by Coroner 11/6/12 3d Precinct - 6/10/13 - Acquitted - Walker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 4, 1912
Date of Death November 4, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1634 S. State St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Bryant, Fred D.
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Brown, Chas
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Nov-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 6, 1912
Trial Judge Walker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 10, 1913
Outcome of Trial Acquitted