Case Number: 2969

Bass, William A., 32 ys. Shot dead at 3704 Cottage Grove Av. by George Schoeke whose wife Bass was forcing his attentions upon. Arrested. 5 prect. Exonerated by Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 28, 1912
Date of Death August 28, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3704 Cottage Grove Av.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Bass, William A.
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Schoeke, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Aug-12
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only