Case Number: 2968

Browder, Maggie, 27 ys., col. Fatally shot Aug. 11 at 120 W. Indiana St. by Betty Cowan who was arrested. 38 prect. Held by Coroner 8-23-1912. 3/1/13 - 14 yrs. Joliet - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 11, 1912
Date of Death August 19, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 120 w. Indiana st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Browder, Maggie
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Cowan, Betty
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Aug-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 23, 1912
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 1, 1913
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville