Case Number: 2967
Belmont, Louis A., 52 yrs., shot by Michael McDonough at 1200 S. 48th Ave., Cicero, died shortly after. 26 Pct. McDonough held by Coroner 8/21/12 - 12-24-12 - Acquitted - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1200 s. 48th Ave, Cicero |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Belmont, Louis A. |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | McDonough, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Aug-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 21, 1912 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 24, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |