Case Number: 2963

Burzycki, Stanley, 24 yrs. fatally assaulted (Iron Bar) July 20 at Caldwell Machine Shop. 17th St. & Western Ave. by Andrew Swynteh who was arrested and held by Coroner 7/22/12 - 23 Pct. 4/7/13 - Pontiac Ref. - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 20, 1912
Date of Death July 20, 1912
Address 17th St. / Western Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Burzycki, Stanley
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Swynteh, Andrew
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Jul-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 7, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes