Case Number: 2961
Beeman, Daniel, 35 yrs. fatally shot June 9 in Connolly's saloon 220 So. Sangamon St. by Off. Devaney of 27 Pct. Whom he and several others attacked. 27 Pct. 6/22/12 - Off. Devaney exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 9, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 9, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 220 S. Sangamon |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Connolly's Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Connolly's Saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Beeman, Daniel |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Devaney, Off. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Jun-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 22, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |