Case Number: 2957
Bertucci, Frank, 35 yrs. shot dead 240 W. 22d Place by Bruno Gercasi who was arrested and held by Coroner 5/7/12. 3 Pct. 6/14/12 Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 5, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 5, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 240 w. 22nd |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Bertucci, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Gercasi, Bruno |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-May-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 14, 1912 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |