Case Number: 2955

Becker, Herman C. 41 yrs. fatally assaulted (fist) 601 W. Madison St. in July or Aug 1911 - by Harry Norman, a Soldier, who was arrested and Held by Coroner 3/30/12 - 27 Pct. May 1912, No bill by G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 15, 1911
Date of Death March 30, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 601 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Becker, Herman C.
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Norman, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Mar-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 30, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder