Case Number: 2954
Blazicz, Domecia, 26 yrs. (female) shot dead at Ellen & Wood Sts. by Joseph Ziluskos who was held by Coroner. 5/11/12 - 33 Pct. May 1912 - No bill by G. Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 29, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 29, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Ellen & Wood st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Blazicz, Domecia |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Ziluskos, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-May-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |