Case Number: 2953

Burzardo, Paul 35 yrs. Shot dead 547 W. Oak St. by Rosso Lino who was exonerated by Coroner 3/21/12 - 38 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 9, 1912
Date of Death March 9, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 547 W. Oak st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Buzardo, Paul
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Related by Blood or Marriage Lovers

Defendant

Name Lino, Rosso
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Mar-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 21, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only