Case Number: 2931

Anderson, Robert - Age 28 - Col. - Fatally shot at 31 E. 28 St., Flat "O" furing a quarrel with a colored woman, Cleo Weir, who was arrested and on 11/15/20 held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 1/3/21 Nolle Prossed - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1920
Date of Death November 13, 1920
Address 31 E. 28th st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description flat "O"
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location flat "O"
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Anderson, Robert
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Weir, Cleo
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Nov-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 15, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Trial Stricken off