Case Number: 2930
Aanes, Wm. - Age 22 - Fatally shot 10/6/20 in office Nouse, McKay Oooperage Co., 1403 Edgemont Ave., by Spec. Off. James Smith of the West Side Patrol who discovered him with two other men attempting to break safe. On 10/20 Smith was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 13, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 6, 1920 |
Address | 1403 Edgemont ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Nouse, McKay Oooperage Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Nouse, McKay Oooperage Co. |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Aanes, William |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Smith, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Oct-20 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |