Case Number: 2929

Allen, Luther - Age 14 - Colored - Shot to death in front of 3515 Federal St., by John, alias Walter Hall who fired a shotgun at another negro, J.D. Willis, during a quarrel. Hall escaped. On 8/20 Mary Hall and J.D. Willis were arrested as accessories but on 9/17/20 were discharged by Judge Heap.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1920
Date of Death August 20, 1920
Address 3515 Federal st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Allen, Luther
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Hall, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Aug-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged