Case Number: 2927
Anderson, Christina - Age 35 - Died at the County Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by a midwife, Emelia Schaffer, who was arrested and on 8/12/20 held by the Coroner for murder together with Pearl Freese as accessory. 29 Prect. Aug. 1920 Grand Jury No Bill on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 6, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 6, 1920 |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | County Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | County Hospital |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Anderson, Christine |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Schaffer, Emilia |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Aug-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 12, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 14, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |