Case Number: 2926

Antonicci, Vito - Age 22 - Fatally assaulted with a club in front of 2936 Belmont Ave., Peter Sonnefeld, during an altercation. Peter was held by the coroner 7/21/20. 26 Pct. Aug. 1920 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 17, 1920
Date of Death July 17, 1920
Address 2936 Belmont ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Antonicci, Vito
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Sonnefeld, Peter
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jul-20
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 21, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 15, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder