Case Number: 2924
Allen, Charles, - Age 20 - Fatally shot 3/13/20 at 3159 Chicago Ave. Identifield by Otto Gross, proprietor of saloon at above address, as one of five men who held him up and at whom he fired several shots. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 16, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 13, 1920 |
Address | 3159 Chicago av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Allen, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Gross, Otto |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |