Case Number: 2921

Adamczyk, John - Age 40 - Accidentally shot to death at 1057 N. Marshfield Ave., 2nd fl. rear, by Carl Skodoski, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 7/5/19 - 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1919
Date of Death July 4, 1919
Address 1057 N. Marshfield ave., 2nd flr.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd flr.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd flr.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Adamczyk, John
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Skodoski, Carl
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jul-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 5, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only