Case Number: 254

Betanski, Eddie, 13 years old, shot dead in basement of No. 1128 N. Hoyne Av., where he and a number of other boys were drinking beer and playing cards, by Stanley Leszynski, 15 years old, who was arrested. 35th Prect. Leszynski held as principal and Andrew Karolek and Michael Woztyba as accessories, Oct. 22, 1906. Leszynski, Karolek and Woztyba acquitted in Judge Mack's court, Dec. 29, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 21, 1906
Date of Death October 21, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1128 N. Hoyne Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in basement of no. 1128 N. Hoyne
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Cause of death unknown
Characteristics Shot dead whereheandother boysdrinkingandplaycards
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive 13 yr-old victim & other boys drinking & playing c
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in basement of no. 1128 N. Hoyne
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Other residence

Victim

Name Betanski, Eddie
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Leszynski, Stanley
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Oct-06
Location of Arrest 35th Prect.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 22, 1906
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Mack
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 29, 1906
Outcome of Trial Acquitted