Case Number: 2909

Anderson, alias Dawes, Harry - Age 19 - Fatally shot Dec. 20 at Adams & State St., by Serg't. Chas. McPhane of Det. Bur., when he attempted to escape while awaiting arrival of patrol wagon. McPhane was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1917
Date of Death December 20, 1917
Address Adams / State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Anderson, Harry "Dawes"
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name McPhane, Charles
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Dec-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 25, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only