Case Number: 2906

Adamaitis, Stanley - Age 27 - Fatally assaulted with a chair on Sept. 17th in his saloon at 1921 W. North Ave. by one Dominick Ruskin who escaped. 33 Pct. 9/19/17 - Dominick Ruskin and Joseph Shilaiko held by the Coroner and on 10/19/17 Stanley Udeikas indicted . 3/20/18 - Shilaisco and Ruskin to Joliet Pen. and 3/23 Udeikas s/o - Scanlon.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 17, 1917
Date of Death September 17, 1917
Address 1921 W. North st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Adamaitis, Stanley
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Ruskin, Dominick
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Sep-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 19, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 20, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville